Privacy Policy

The privacy of our website visitors is important to us, and we are committed to protecting it. This privacy and cookie policy (hereinafter "Policy") explains what we will do with your personal information.

 

This Policy only applies to information collected on our website https://Platarium.com, and we are not responsible for the privacy policy or the content of third-party websites.

 

1. TERMS AND DEFINITIONS

1.1 Website (hereinafter the "Site") is an Internet information resource located at https://Platarium.com and containing text, graphics and other information, which is treated as a single unit, and is maintained by a complex of system software.

1.2 Website Owner (hereinafter - the "Owner") - Limited Liability Company "FUTURE MEDIA", which is the owner and maintainer of the personal data of Users of the Site.

1.3 "User" means any natural person who has at any time accessed the Site and reached the age of eligibility for the acceptance of the User Agreement posted on the Site and this Policy.

1.4. "Account" is a legendary record of the Subscriber created at the moment of authorization on the Website, which allows the Owner to identify (authorize) the Subscriber by using the account of the Subscriber in the social networks Facebook, Twitter or Google.

1.5. "Personal Data" - information or a set of information about the Client that is identified or can be specifically identified.

1.6. "Services (Site Services) - Any services offered on the Owner's Site that include, but are not limited to, services for creating platforms for communication with businesses and new formats of materials and special projects, Creating and improving the quality of content for the readers of Consumers, video production, departmental special projects, direct advertising, etc.

 

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Use of the Site does not require registration and/or authorization and direct provision of personal data that can identify you, except as provided in Section 2.2 of this Agreement. 2.2. Policy.

2.2 At your discretion, for more convenience in using the Site, you can authorize on the Site by using a personal account in the social media Facebook, Twitter or Google.

2.3 When using the Site, we can automatically collect information related to your use of the Site.

2.4 We can collect, store and use the following types of your personal data

2.4.1. information about your computer, including IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, and operating system;

2.4.2. information about Your visits to and use of this Site, including referral sources, duration of visits, page views and navigation routes at the Site;

2.4.3. information that you provide during the authorization of the registration on our Site in the manner prescribed by paragraph 2.2. This Policy, for example, your name, photos from the social network from which the authorization was made, age, birthday, relationship status, interests and hobbies, details about education and work, e-mail addresses, information about communication;

2.4.4. information, such as name and email addresses, which you enter to sign for our electronic worksheets and/or information bulletins;

2.4.5. information that you enter while using the services on our Website;

2.4.6. information that is generated while using our Site, including when, how often and for what reasons you use it;

2.4.7. information related to the services ordered on the Site or transactions completed through our Site, including your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card information;

2.4.8. information you post on our Site for the purpose of publication on the Internet, which includes your name, profile picture and the volume of your publications;

2.4.9. information contained in any notices you send us by email or through our Site, including the content and metadata;

2.4.10. any other personal information you provide to us.

2.5 Prior to providing us with any Personal Information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and processing of that Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

2.6 When you visit the Site, the connection is established, access to the data on the Site is granted, and a log file is created. This log file can contain:

- Date and time of access to the Site;

- The IP address from which you accessed the Site;

- the data or name of the file you accessed on the Site;

- the amount of time spent on the Site;

- The name and version of your Web browser, your operating system;

- The name of the Web site from which you accessed the Site.

This information is used to improve the Site's performance and security measures to ensure the stability of the Site, and to protect the Site from potential external attacks. In addition, we can perform statistical analysis of this data. The data stored in the log-file does not allow us to identify your person. Data in the log-file is used only for the purpose specified in this Policy and will not be transferred to third parties, except in cases specified in section 7.2 of the Policy. 7.2 of the Policy.

2.7. We will only collect the personal information that you knowingly and willingly provided for the purposes of using the Site services, which, in accordance with the requirements of the current legislation of Ukraine is the consent of the subject of personal data on the processing of their personal data in accordance with the objective formulated in this policy of processing.

2.8 We guarantee that we will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties, unless disclosure of your personal data is necessary to comply with the requirements of current Ukrainian legislation.

2.9. We do not collect or process information about your personal data regarding your racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership in political parties or professional associations, criminal convictions, as well as data related to health, sex life, biometric or genetic data (in accordance with Article 7 of the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection").

 

3. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

3.1 Processing and storage of supplied personal data is performed in data-centers hosting the equipment, which ensures the functioning of the Site services. The submitted personal data is processed and can be stored in the database of personal data or a separate table of the Site database.

Location of storage and processing of personal data is located at the address: 04071, Kiev, Vol. Mezhigirska, Building 22.

 

4. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

4.1.1. administration of our Site and business;

4.1.2. staffing our Site for you;

4.1.3. provide you with the ability to use the services available on our Website;

4.1.4. send you receipts, invoices and payment notices and collect payments from you;

4.1.5. send you non-marketing commercial communications;

4.1.6. send you a notice by electronic mail, in case you have signed up for electronic mail;

4.1.7. send you our electronic mail, if you have signed up for electronic mail. You can also notify us at any time if you no longer need the e-newsletter;

4.1.8. send you electronic marketing communications relating to our business or the business of a randomly selected third party, which we believe may be of interest to you. You can also notify us by e-mail address editor@Platarium.com, if you do not need more marketing communications;

4.1.9. providing third parties with statistical information about our customers (in this case, the third parties will not be able to identify any individual customer from this information);

4.1.10. review requests made by you or about you regarding our Site;

4.1.11. Maintenance of our Site and prevention of abuse;

4.1.12. Reviewing the compliance of the terms and conditions governing the use of our Site (including monitoring of private notices sent through our Site by our private messaging service);

4.1.13. and other types of use

4.2 If you are willing to submit personal information for publication on our Site, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the authorization and/or license that you have given us.

4.3 Your privacy policies may be used to limit the publication of your information on our Site and may be enforced by means of the site's privacy policy.

4.4 We will not provide your personal information to any third party for their direct marketing or any other purposes without your express consent, unless otherwise stipulated by the current legislation of Ukraine.

 

5. TERM OF KEEPING PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Personal data shall not be stored for a period longer than necessary in accordance with the purpose of their processing.

5.2 When you cease to be a Website User by deleting your Account on the Website, your personal data will also be automatically deleted.

 

6. INTERACTION OF THE SITE WITH OTHER RESOURCES

6.1 When you use the services, the Site pages may contain the codes of other Internet resources and third parties, as a result of which these Internet resources and third parties receive your data. These Internet resources can receive and process information about what you have visited these pages, as well as other information transmitted by your browser. Such Internet resources can be:

- banner display systems (such as DoubleClick for Publishers, Admixer, AdRiver, etc.);

- social media plug-ins (e.g., Discus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+, ).

6.2 The use of the above mentioned services is necessary for operational analysis of visits to the Site, internal and external evaluation of the Site's visitability, the extent of views, and the activity of the Consumers. We do not store or process the data received from the mentioned services.

6.3 If you for whatever reason do not want the services listed in paragraph 6.1 Policy to access your personal data, you can, at your own request, sign out of your account, erase cookies (through your browser).

 

7. OWNER'S INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTIES REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

7.1 We do not transfer personal data to third parties, except for the cases when such transfer is required by the current legislation of Ukraine, at the request of the subject of personal data, or in other cases mentioned in this Policy. We understand that personal information is valuable and has intangible value, including non-maintained personal rights of any individual, and therefore we will take all possible steps to protect your personal information.

7.2. Access to your personal data may have our designated employees, who have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of personal data of the Customers, As well as third parties who provide us with maintenance and administration of the Site, and other services related to the Owner's business activities. Our designated employees and / or third parties are obliged to comply with all requirements of current legislation of Ukraine to protect personal data of Users and their confidentiality based on contracts signed with us.

7.3 The Site may contain links to other web sites (exclusively for informational purposes). When you click on links to other websites, these sites will not be subject to this Policy. Therefore, we recommend that you review each website's Privacy and Personal Data Policy before submitting any personal data that could identify you.

7.4 The personal information you publish on our Site may be accessible via the Internet throughout the world. We cannot prevent the use and misuse of such information by third parties in other countries.

 

8. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1 We apply generally accepted standards for technological and operational protection of personal data against loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, but we do not guarantee absolute protection against any threats occurring beyond our control.

8.2. We will ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organizational security measures are in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information or loss, destruction or damage.

8.3 We have the right to share personal data without your consent in the case specified by the current legislation of Ukraine, and only (if necessary) in the interests of national security, economic well-being and human rights.

8.4 If you have given/lost access to your Account, you are fully and independently responsible for the actions of the new User when they use the Site and/or the Services (services) of the Site from your Account.

 

9. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

9.1 The procedure for access to personal data by third parties is governed by the terms of the Customer's permission given to the Owner for the processing of this data, or as required by law.

9.2. You have the right to obtain any information about yourself from any entity related to personal data, provided that your name, surname and parent's name are indicated, place of residence (place of stay) and details of the document identifying the natural person filing the application, except for the cases established by the current legislation of Ukraine.

9.3 Access to personal data is free of charge. Access to one's personal data shall not be delayed. Access to personal data by third parties may be withheld if the necessary data cannot be provided within thirty calendar days of the date of the request. In this case, the total duration of the resolution of the issues violated in the request may not exceed forty nine calendar days.

9.4 Notification about the suspension shall be brought to the notice of the third party who filed the petition, in writing, explaining the order of cancellation of such decision.

9.5 Denial of access to personal data is allowed according to the procedure specified by the current legislation of Ukraine, if access is denied in accordance with the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection.

9.6 A decision to restrict or deny access to personal data may be appealed to the Commissioner of the Supreme Council of Ukraine for Human Rights or to the court.

 

10. YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER (SUBJECT OF PERSONAL DATA)

10.1 As a Custodian (subject of personal data) you have the right to:

1) know about the sources of collection, location of your personal data, the place where they are processed, location of the Owner, or give appropriate permission to receive this information by authorized persons, except in cases prescribed by the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection";

2) Receive information about the conditions of access to personal data, including information about the third parties to whom his personal data is transferred;

3) access to their personal data;

4) Receive at least thirty-five calendar days from the date of receipt of the request, except for cases specified in the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection", information about whether their personal data is processed, as well as receive the content of such personal data

5) to submit a motivated request to the Owner against the processing of his/her personal data;

6) to submit a motivated request to the Owner to change or cancel his personal data, if this data is processed illegally or is unauthorized;

7) to protect their personal data from illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to legitimate use, Not giving or not giving them promptly, and for protection from giving information which is untrustworthy or which violates your honor, integrity and business reputation;

8) apply to the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine or to the court with the request to have your personal data processed;

9) use legal protection means in case of violation of Ukrainian law on personal data protection;

10) To make a warning about the limitation of the right to process their personal data during the provision of consent;

11) to withdraw the consent to the processing of personal data;

12) know the mechanics of automatic processing of personal data;

13) to protect against automated decision, which has legal consequences for him/her.

 

11. COOKIE FILES

11.1 Our Site uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a series of letters and numbers) that a web server sends to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The ID is then sent back to the server every time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a static cookie will be stored by the web browser and will remain valid until its set expiration date, unless you remove it before the expiration date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of your session when the web browser closes. Cookies generally do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but the personally identifiable information we store about you may be associated with information that is stored and retrieved from cookies.

11.2 The names of the cookies we use on our Site and the purposes for which they are used are set out below:

We use Google Analytics on our Site to recognize the computer when a Customer visits our Site.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies - for example, Internet Explorer (version 2.0):

In Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies by using the cookie control settings by clicking on "Tools," "Internet Options," "Privacy," and then "Advanced;

in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking on "Tools", "Settings", "Privacy", select "Use your own settings for history" from the drop-down menu and uncheck "Accept cookies from sites"; and

In Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by opening the "Update and Control" menu, clicking on "Update", "Show Expanded Update", and "Update Contents", and then selecting "Block sites from updating any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

11.3 Blocking all cookies negatively affects the usability of the Site. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all of the features of our Site.

11.4 You can remove cookies that are already stored on your computer. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

To delete cookies:

Internet Explorer (version 10) requires manual removal of cookies (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 for instructions on how to do this);

in Firefox (version 24) you can remove cookies by clicking on "Tools," "Settings," and "Privacy," then select "Use your own settings for history," click on "Show cookies," and then click on "Remove all cookies" ; and

On Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by opening the "Update and control" menu and pressing "Update", "Show Expanded Settings" and "Clear Web Preview Data" and then click "Delete Cookies and Other Site and Plugin Data" before you click "Clear Web Preview Data.

 

12. CHANGE POLICY

12.1 We reserve the right to publish certain disclaimers of confidentiality and to change and/or amend the Policy at any time and at our discretion.

12.2 In the event of making any changes to the Policy, we will publish a notice on the Website and note the timeframe for these changes to become effective. If you do not refuse to accept these amendments in writing within the specified time frame, this will mean that you have accepted the amendments to the Policy.